PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final winners revealed

December 9, 2020

The 15th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final, held as a virtual gala event, saw 87 companies from Southeast Asia, India, China, Hong Kong, Macau, Japan and Australia vying for 35 accolades.

About 87 companies from property markets in Southeast Asia, India, the Chinese territories (mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau), Japan and Australia competed for 35 accolades at the 15th edition of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final, which was held as a virtual gala event, for the first time, on 4 December.

Singapore emerged as the most awarded country as it clinched a total of nine regional awards. GuocoLand snagged the highest accolade, Best Developer (Asia), as well as the top regional titles of Best Condo Development (Asia) and Best Mixed Use Development (Asia) for its Wallich Residence and Guoco Midtown projects, respectively.

Indonesia claimed eight regional titles, with PT Jababeka Tbk awarded Best Industrial Developer (Asia) while PT Urban Jakarta Propertindo, Tbk was conferred the Best Breakthrough Developer (Asia).

Thailand’s L.P.N. Development PCL bagged the title of Best Sustainable Developer (Asia), which was one of the five regional wins for the country.

Aside from the five wins, Thailand’s Thippaporn Ahriyavraromp (Chearavanont), Chairman of Executive Committee, DTGO; Chairman of Executive Committee, MQDC; and Chairman of Buddharaksa Foundation, was also presented with the annual PropertyGuru Icon Award.

In 2012, Thippaporn Ahriyavraromp was named Thailand Real Estate Personality of the Year, making her the first woman to be conferred with the title.

“For MQDC, the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards have provided a valued benchmark for ensuring high quality under our guiding principle of ‘For All Well-Being’”, said Thippaporn.

“For our business partners, this recognition is a powerful confirmation of MQDC’s values and drive in helping push the property sector forward, constantly introducing new approaches that can bring humankind into harmony with the rest of the natural world.”

Meanwhile, Vietnam gained three regional wins, which included the Best Township Development (Asia) for Ecopark Tourism and Trade Urban Area by Ecopark Corporation Joint Stock Company.

For the Chinese territories, mainland China snagged two regional wins while Hong Kong took home one regional award.

Myanmar and Cambodia both tallied two regional titles, while Malaysia, Australia and the Philippines each scored one regional win.

The PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final was preceded by the inaugural editions of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (India) as well as the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Greater Niseko).

The first edition of PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (India) was dominated by Brookfield Properties with three wins on its belt, which include the Best Breakthrough Developer.

Niseko Alpine Developments Co Ltd won the Best Developer title at the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Greater Niseko) as it clinched the Best Hotel Development for The Vale Rusutsu.

“The PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards started 15 years ago with an aim to, among others, create what’s next and celebrate success: a programme that provides a widely respected, highly trusted platform to showcase the achievements and innovations of developers across Asia Pacific,” said Hari V. Krishnan, CEO of PropertyGuru Group.

“It is truly gratifying to see the programme not only persist with engaging, immersive, interactive ways to broadcast the achievements of developers in these extraordinary times but also expand into exciting new markets outside Southeast Asia in its 15th year. More than those, we are proud that the awards continue to inform residents of Asian countries more choices of high-quality real estate – living up to our promise that everyone should have a place to call home.”

Below is the full list of regional and country winners:

DEVELOPER AWARDS

Best Developer  (Asia)  

  • Capital Development Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Financial Street (Beijing) Real Estate Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • Gamuda Land Vietnam — Vietnam
  • GuocoLand — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Niseko Alpine Developments Co Ltd. — Greater Niseko
  • Origin Property Public Company Limited — Thailand
  • Sinar Mas Land — Indonesia
  • SM Development Corporation (SMDC) — Philippines
  • Tropicana Corporation Berhad — Malaysia

Best Boutique Developer  (Asia)  

  • Aurum Land (Private) Limited — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Balfour Group — Australia
  • Damosa Land, Inc. — Philippines
  • Fieldman Construction Sdn Bhd — Malaysia
  • Habitat Group — Thailand
  • Tanrise Property — Indonesia
  • Temak Treehouse KK — Greater Niseko

Best Mixed Use Developer (Asia)

  • Capital Development Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Ecopark Corporation Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
  • GuocoLand — Singapore
  • Lippo Group — Indonesia
  • Shimao Group Suhu Branch — Mainland China (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Industrial Developer (Asia)

  • AME Development Sdn. Bhd. — Malaysia
  • Dagon International Limited — Myanmar
  • PT Jababeka Tbk — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Soilbuild Group Holdings Ltd — Singapore  

Best Lifestyle Developer (Asia)  

  • Elite World Trading Co., Ltd — Myanmar
  • Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • Mah Sing Group Berhad — Malaysia
  • Peng Huoth Group — Cambodia
  • Shanghai Ruihong Xincheng Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • SM Development Corporation (SMDC) — Philippines
  • Wing Tai Asia — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Yango Group Hunan Branch Co., Ltd — Mainland China

Best Sustainable Developer (Asia)  

  • Dagon International Limited — Myanmar
  • L.P.N. Development PCL. — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Commercial Developer (Asia)  

  • Capital Development Ltd. — Myanmar (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Breakthrough Developer (Asia)

  • Brookfield Properties — India
  • Macly Group — Singapore
  • PT Urban Jakarta Propertindo, Tbk — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Real Estate Engineering Samui Co., Ltd — Thailand
  • SCW Development Group Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Urban Hub (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Wee Community Developers, Inc. — Philippines

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

Best Condo Development (Asia)  

  • Glorious City by Xi’an Qujiang Xinsu Real Estate Co. Ltd — Mainland China
  • InterContinental Residences Hua Hin by Proud Real Estate Public Company Limited — Thailand
  • Kurraba Residences by Thirdi Group & Phoenix Property Investors — Australia
  • Orange County by Lippo Group — Indonesia
  • Poly Top River Villa by Guangxi Tietou Daling Investment Co. Ltd — Mainland China
  • Portico by Alveo Land — Philippines
  • Shanghai Panlong Tiandi by Shanghai Panlong Tiandi Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • Skysuites by SCW Development Group Ltd. — Myanmar
  • The Consonance by Henderson Land Group — China – Hong Kong
  • The Sky One by Nanjing Baoneng City Development Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • Tropicana Grandhill by Tropicana Corporation Berhad — Malaysia
  • Urban Village and Factory Phnom Penh by Urban Hub (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Wallich Residence by GuocoLand — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Housing Development (Asia)  

  • Anantara Desaru Coast Residences by Minor International and Themed Attractions Resorts & Hotels — Malaysia
  • Caelus at Greenwich Park BSD City by Sinar Mas Land — Indonesia
  • Falcon Hill by Falcon Hill Development Limited — Thailand
  • Gyogone Housing Redevelopment by Myanmar Thilawa SEZ Holdings Public Company Limited — Myanmar
  • Huafa Central Park by Huafa Industrial Share Co., Ltd. Zhuhai — Mainland China
  • Lavila Island by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • Luxus Hills Contemporary Collection by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited — Singapore
  • Paragon of Pyrmont by THIRDi Group — Australia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Star Platinum Eco Collection Phase I by Peng Huoth Group — Cambodia
  • The Diamond Heights by Wee Community Developers, Inc. — Philippines

Best Township Development (Asia)  

  • Agriya by Damosa Land, Inc. — Philippines
  • Bakong Village by Bakong Village Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Bandar Sri Sendayan by Matrix Concepts Group — Malaysia
  • Ecopark Tourism and Trade Urban Area by Ecopark Corporation Joint Stock Company — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Lippo Village by PT Lippo Karawaci Tbk — Indonesia
  • Pathein Industrial City by Ayeyarwaddy Development Public Co., Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Sierra Heights by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd — Malaysia
  • Star Platinum Eco Collection Phase I by Peng Huoth Group — Cambodia

Best Mixed Use Development (Asia)  

  • Aquila · Square Mile by Henderson Land Group — China – Hong Kong
  • Guoco Midtown by GuocoLand — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Pakuwon Mall Superblock by PT Pakuwon Permai (Pakuwon Group) — Indonesia
  • TK Central by Parbury Investments Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Tropicana Gardens by Tropicana Corporation Berhad — Malaysia
  • Yoma Central by Meeyahta Development Limited — Myanmar

Best Industrial Development (Asia)  

  • Solaris @ Tai Seng by Soilbuild Group Holdings Ltd — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Industrial Estate Development (Asia)  

  • Anflo Industrial Estate by Anflo Industrial Estate Corporation — Philippines
  • i-Park @ Senai Airport City by IPARK DEVELOPMENT SDN. BHD. — Malaysia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Jababeka Industrial Estate by PT Jababeka Tbk — Indonesia
  • New East Dagon Industrial Estate by Dagon International Limited — Myanmar

Best Retail Development (Asia)  

  • Mal Ciputra Tangerang by Ciputra Group — Indonesia
  • UNO @ Bukit Raja by Rivertree Signatures — Malaysia  
  • Yoma Central by Meeyahta Development Limited — Myanmar (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Office Development (Asia)  

  • Candor TechSpace, Sector 21, Gurugram by Brookfield Properties — India
  • Damosa Diamond Tower by Damosa Land, Inc. — Philippines
  • Mandalay Financial Center by Capital Development Ltd. — Myanmar
  • Morgan Tower by Morganford Investment (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • The PARQ by Kasemsubsiri Co., Ltd. — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Hospitality Development (Asia)

  • Courtyard by Marriott, Penang @ Tropicana 218 Macalister by Tropicana Corporation Berhad — Malaysia
  • The Vale Rusutsu by Niseko Alpine Developments Co Ltd. — Greater Niseko
  • Torok Hill Resort by Invest Islands — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Commercial Green Development (Asia)  

  • Candor TechSpace, Sector 21, Gurugram by Brookfield Properties — India
  • JEG Tower @ One Acacia by JEG Development Corp. — Philippines
  • Solaris @ Tai Seng by Soilbuild Group Holdings Ltd — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • The PARQ by Kasemsubsiri Co., Ltd. — Thailand

Best Residential Green Development (Asia)  

  • Agriya by Damosa Land, Inc. — Philippines (REGIONAL WINNER)

DESIGN AWARDS

Best High Rise Condo Architectural Design (Asia)

  • ARC100 by Tanrise Property — Indonesia
  • Avenue South Residence by UOL Group Limited, UIC Limited and Kheng Leong Company — Singapore
  • Clavon by UOL Group Limited and UIC Limited — Singapore
  • COB: Mansion of Renaissance by HZS Design (Shanghai), Ltd. — Mainland China
  • Jinmao: Long Hua Jinmao Palace by HZS Design (Shanghai), Ltd. — Mainland China
  • Lumière Riverside by Masterise Homes – a member of Masterise Group — Vietnam
  • Morgan EnMaison by Morganford Investment (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Novo Ampang by Alfranko Development Sdn Bhd — Malaysia
  • Pullman Residences, Newton by EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • Sail Residences by SM Development Corporation (SMDC) — Philippines
  • The Hyde by Aurum Land (Private) Limited — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Low Rise Condo Architectural Design (Asia)

  • CIFI Group: Park Mansion by HZS Design (Shanghai), Ltd. — Mainland China
  • CIFI Lake Mansion In Wuxi by Wuxi Xingzhuo Real Estate Co. Ltd — Mainland China
  • Dublin by DW Architects and Interiors — Australia
  • Walden Thonglor 8 by Habitat Group — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Housing Architectural Design (Asia)

  • 227 – 229 Cecil St, South Melbourne by DW Architects and Interiors — Australia
  • Aestier by Ametus Development Co., Ltd — Thailand
  • Bakong Village by Bakong Village Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • D’ Art 18 Collection lll by PH World — Malaysia
  • Daisan by SwanCity and Mitsubishi Estate Residence — Indonesia
  • Hof Udomsuk by Uni-Living Co., Ltd. — Thailand
  • Lavila Island by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam
  • Peach Blossom Future Villa (Phase 2) by Bluetown Architects — Mainland China (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Sky Home at AKR Gallery West Residences by PT AKR Land Development — Indonesia
  • The Diamond Heights by Wee Community Developers, Inc. — Philippines

Best Mixed Use Architectural Design  (Asia)

  • CIFI Group: Grand World by HZS Design (Shanghai), Ltd. — Mainland China
  • Hongyuan Ginkgo Garden by Henan Hongfeng Real Estate Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • Sahid Kuta Lifestyle Resort by PT Indonesian Paradise Property Tbk — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • TNR Grand Palace- Phu Yen by TNR Holdings Vietnam — Vietnam

Best Retail Architectural Design (Asia)

  • MixC Shenzhen Bay by Lead8 — Mainland China
  • PH Eco Mall by Peng Huoth Group — Cambodia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Senayan Park by Ariobimo Laguna Perkasa — Indonesia

Best Office Architectural Design  (Asia)

  • 2 Murray Road by Henderson Land Group — China – Hong Kong (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Morgan Tower by Morganford Investment (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. — Cambodia

Best Hospitality Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Alila Bai Om by Kien A Corporation — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Excellence: Royal Valley by HZS Design (Shanghai), Ltd. — Mainland China
  • The Westin Surabaya by PT Pakuwon Permai (Pakuwon Group) — Indonesia

Best Condo Interior Design (Asia)

  • 31 Sudirman Suites by PT Indonesian Paradise Property Tbk — Indonesia
  • Jintai · Tang 618 by Shanxi Jintai Hengye Qinglong Real Estate Co., Ltd — Mainland China
  • Lumière Riverside by Masterise Homes – a member of Masterise Group — Vietnam
  • Portico by Alveo Land — Philippines
  • Pullman Residences, Newton by EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • The M @ Middle Road by Wing Tai Asia — Singapore
  • The Riviera Monaco by The Riviera Group — Thailand
  • Walden Thonglor 8 by Habitat Group — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Housing Interior Design  (Asia)

  • Istani Villas by Idea Development — Thailand (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Waterfront Estates by PT Lippo Cikarang Tbk — Indonesia

Best Hotel Interior Design (Asia)

  • HARRIS Suites Puri Mansion by Agung Sedayu Group — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Township Masterplan Design (Asia)

  • Celadon City by Gamuda Land (HCMC) Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
  • Meikarta by PT. Mahkota Sentosa Utama — Indonesia
  • PIK 2 Sedayu Indo City by Agung Sedayu Group & Salim Group — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best High Rise Condo Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Diamond Centery by Gamuda Land HCMC JSC. — Vietnam (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • Leedon Heights by The Leedonheights Condominium Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Pullman Residences, Newton by EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd — Singapore
  • QuayWest Residence by Asia Green Group — Malaysia
  • Sail Residences by SM Development Corporation (SMDC) — Philippines

Best Low Rise Condo Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Forett at Bukit Timah by Qingjian Perennial (Bukit Timah) Pte Ltd — Singapore (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • InterContinental Residences Hua Hin by Proud Real Estate Public Company Limited — Thailand
  • Wyndham Garden Irin Bangsaray Pattaya by Irin Property Co., Ltd — Thailand

Best Housing Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Daisan by SwanCity and Mitsubishi Estate Residence — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)
  • One Atelier Private Residence Phaholyothin by Grand Trinity Development — Thailand
  • Star Mera Garden by Peng Huoth Group — Cambodia

Best Commercial Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • AIA East Gateway by AIA Company Limited — Thailand
  • Meikarta by PT. Mahkota Sentosa Utama — Indonesia
  • Rose Apple Square by Urban Living Solutions Co., Ltd. — Cambodia
  • Senayan Park by Ariobimo Laguna Perkasa — Indonesia (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best Co-Working Space (Asia)

  • Urban Village and Factory Phnom Penh by Urban Hub (Cambodia) Co., Ltd — Cambodia (REGIONAL WINNER)

PUBLISHER’S CHOICE 

PropertyGuru Icon Award

WINNER: Thippaporn Ahriyavraromp (Chearavanont), Chairman of Executive Committee, DTGO, Chairman of Executive Committee, MQDC, Chairman of Buddharaksa Foundation

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARDEES

PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (India) 2020 

Best Breakthrough Developer

WINNER: Brookfield Properties

Best Office Development  

WINNER: Candor TechSpace, Sector 21, Gurugram by Brookfield Properties

Best Green Development

WINNER: Candor TechSpace, Sector 21, Gurugram by Brookfield Properties

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARDEES

PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Greater Niseko) 2020

Best Developer

WINNER: Niseko Alpine Developments Co Ltd.

Best Boutique Developer  

WINNER: Temak Treehouse KK

Best Hotel Development  

WINNER: The Vale Rusutsu by Niseko Alpine Developments Co Ltd.

Looking for a property in Singapore? Visit PropertyGuru’s Listings, Project Reviews and Guides.

POST COMMENT

You may also like these articles

First-Ever Virtual PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia) Gala Introduces Pioneering Winners’ Circle

The first-ever virtual gala of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Malaysia), now in its seventh year, premiered on Tuesday evening, 15 September 2020, with an immersive, interactive event that dre

Continue ReadingSeptember 16, 2020

10th PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Singapore): The full list of winners

A total of 40 awards were presented this year, including special awards for recognition in the fields of Sustainable Construction, Sustainable Design, and Building Communities.The first virtual gala

Continue ReadingOctober 31, 2020